The Gorgeous Peeps

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Foodie Post : Potato and Cheese Croquettes

One more thing that Im passionate about is cooking, my mom's a great cook and I wanna be like her so I love experimenting about dishes that she makes.  

This afternoon, I decided to make potato croquettes for Hun and Im gonna share with you ladies how I made them.

According to Wikipedia -- A croquette is a small fried food roll containing usually as main ingredients mashed potatoes, and/or minced meat (veal, beef, chicken, or turkey), shellfishfishvegetables, and soaked white breadeggonion, spices and herbs, winemilkbeer or any of the combination thereof, sometimes with a filling, often encased in breadcrumbs. The croquette is usually shaped into a cylinder or disk, and then deep-fried. The croquette (from the French croquer, "to crunch") gained worldwide popularity, both as a delicacy and as a fast food.

I used cheese cubes as filling for my croquettes since thats what we usually order whenever we dine at Buon Giorno. These are easy to make and kids would love them too. :) 
Would love to redo this recipe soon by adding herbs to give a little more kick to the flavor.  


What you need 

Mashed Potato Mix :

Potatoes (Boiled and Mashed) or you can use Instant Mashed Potato Mix available in supermarkets. 
a little Butter/Margarine 
 Salt
 Chopped Chives or Parsley

** Milk/Cream is optional to add creaminess to the potato mixture. Skipped this though since Im counting calories now. LOL! 

Filling : 

Cubed Cheese -- Any kind will do, I used Babybel Light for this one though.

Coating : 

Japanese Bread Crumbs 
Beaten Egg 

Procedure : 

Peel and mash boiled potatoes or prepare the mashed potato mix according to package directions and add butter, salt, parsley/chives (milk or cream, optional). Please ensure that the mashed potato mix is not too loose so that it would hold its shape. Adjust seasoning according to preference. 

Work with clean hands and put a spoonful of the potato mixture in the palm of your hand and make a small well in the middle, place cheese cube and form into a ball. 

Roll the Potato Ball into Japanese Breadcrumbs until fully coated. Roll in beaten egg mixture, and do another coating of Jap Crumbs.

Deep fry until Golden Brown.
Tartar Sauce : 

Dijon Mustard
Pickle Relish 
Mayo Lite 
Salt 
Cracked Black Pepper 

Combine everything and adjust ingredients according to preference.

Since I was the one who prepared this, I honestly think it tastes better than what we get from restos. LOL! 

I wish I made the chunk of cheese a little bigger though. ^_^
(oh yeah, thats my dinner plate, its pink, heart-shaped and has powerpuff prints on it LOL)
Sharing a picture of my favorite condiment spoon, I love it coz its so tiny and because it has embossed art on the concave part of the spoon.
See how tiny it is? Its a Commemorative Freebie from Rolex, comes in a box of six but the SA was kind enough to give us two boxes, if I remember correctly, I got this when we bought a watch while they were celebrating their anniversary. 


That wraps up my third (?) Foodie Post. Hope you guys enjoyed my little 
croquette-making tutorial, if you have kids, make these for them, Im sure theyre gonna love them, plus these are healthier and much more filling than munching on junk food ^_^

Be Blessed, Beauties! 

7 comments:

  1. what a coincidence... I have a similar post on my potato croquettes recipe last july...hehehe
    do check it out here.
    http://redberryaha.blogspot.com/2011/07/my-version-of-potato-croquettes.html

    I will definitely try your tartar sauce recipe. :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. id be making this one for the bf. :) thanks for sharing this recipe. love cooking too :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Easy to do but a sure hit for the kids. Thanks for sharing sis. Will try to make some for my 2 little boys.

    ReplyDelete
  4. @Hollie : weeee I missed reading that from my blog updates, ang galing you did it from scratch, ako short cut coz I used store-bought mashed potato mix. haha! :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. @Belle : You're welcome sis! <3 Hope the BF likes it too! <3 Ive tried one that has bacon-wrapped cheese, it was so good as well! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Pinay Mom : Weee go make some for your little cuties! Im sure theyll love them! <3

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading whats inside the Pink Thought Bubble ©

My readers inspire me to write better, would love to hear your questions & suggestions. Feel free to drop a comment.

Peace and Love!!
Dee (BabyJapRN)