The Gorgeous Peeps

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Glitter Liners are LalaLOVE! :)

AND it took me forever to create another entry hahaha!
Sorry dear followers, been really busy lately..

so...

Since im currently obsessed with glittery, shiny, shimmery liners, I might as well post a review plus swatches of Korean glitter liners i have




***
(left to right)
Dreamgirls Shimmer Black Liner
Etude House Teardrop Liner #2 (pearly silver)
Etude House Teardrop Liner #1 (peach)
Dreamgirls Shimmer Pearl Liner

***




Pearl Liners : (Etude House sells for around Php 400.00 each from Korean Cosmetic Resellers while Dreamgirls sells for Php 199.00 each @ Watsons) and I actually thought Etude House will win over Dreamgirls (always thought the pricier it is, the better quality I get), but I was wrong, tested both AGAIN today for the Nth time, and its quite obvious that after some rough rubbing, Dreamgirls is still intact (no smudging, no transferring of shimmers) while EH is close to being invisible already (roarrr!), EH made it look like i just got some stray glitter that got stuck in my arm haha!


Trick : apply a streak of this on the outer corner of the lower lashline and you'll create that perfect teary-eyed look that instantly makes the eyes look brighter! :) (achieve the same effect using the silver variant and the result is just as fab!) for this, i recommend buying Dreamgirls and just ignore the cuter, sleek packaging of Etude House.. haha!

Etude House Silvery Pearl Liner (#2)

this one actually has a slightly improved staying power than the pearl variant, and i dunno why.. i love it ONLY because i havent seen any brand that carries the same color/product with a better staying power. haha! so girls, if you happen to know another brand that has a better version of this one, please let me know. *winks*

back to my review for the silvery-pearl liner, i love it coz it has silvery gold shimmers that look fab especially with neutral eyeshadows. tried applying a very thin layer of it on top of my brown and black liners and it looked FAB!!
like ive mentioned above, this looks great when applied for a teary-eyed effect too!





Dreamgirls Shimmer Black Liner


this one i truly love! i cant go out without black liner on my upper lashline, or else id look like ive just gotten out of bed. hahaha!


but with this, it gives the traditional flat black liner a special twist thru its fine gunmetal-colored shimmer.


a lil more pop for those lovely peepers indeed!


for those who wants to know if this can be worn alone, check the swatches for my answer :





another shot:



***
1. Dreamgirls Shimmer Black
2. Dreamgirls Shimmer Pearl
3. Etude House Teardrop #1
4. Etude House Teardrop #2


***


so there, Dreamgirls shimmer black is too sheer to be used alone (i prefer intense black liners), but it looks as fab when applied on top of your favorite black liner (would work with grey liners too!).


as you can see on the swatches, #2 and #3 are twins!!


and the swatch for #4 doesnt do justice for how cute it looks in actual!
(sorry im bad at photography haha!)




So there, i hope this blog entry somehow enlightened you girlies on which ones to buy.. :)




Thanks for visiting my blog and taking time to read my posts! :)




Peace and Love!

7 comments:

  1. ang gaganda! meron ako ng dalawang dream girls saka magkakaroon na ng etude silver yay!

    ReplyDelete
  2. awww bad bad...now I have to checkout dreamgirls and buy it!!! =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. @ Lipstickaddict

    wahaha! :) love that its cheap and that Watsons carry the brand.. was kinda hesitant to buy them pa at first coz i thought they were no good. turned out it will win over Etude House pala. hehe!

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL i can't go out without eyeliner on top of my lids too! *apir!*
    gotta try glitter eyeliners.. can't imagine what it looks like pa.. hope you'll post an EOTD *wink*

    ReplyDelete
  5. they are all fit for the holiday season!

    so pretty... =)

    ReplyDelete
  6. @ khymm : haha! will post eotds and fotds soon.. :) no makeup ako for 2 weeks na ata.. haha! :P lazyness hehe!

    @ jing : right on sis! :) theyre super cute!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading whats inside the Pink Thought Bubble ©

My readers inspire me to write better, would love to hear your questions & suggestions. Feel free to drop a comment.

Peace and Love!!
Dee (BabyJapRN)