The Gorgeous Peeps

Sunday, July 31, 2011

Foodie Post : Jollibee Chicken Nugget Crunchers & Flavored Fries

Home Alone on a Sunday, its rainy and I had no idea what I wanted to have for lunch today so I decided to just have fastfood delivered so I wont have to cook anymore. LOL! 

Since I already completed 3 sets of McDonalds Coke Can Glasses and despite the not-so-good reviews/feedbacks, Ive finally decided to try out Jollibee's Chicken Nugget Crunchers and their Flavored Fries.

So today, I ordered 5pc Chicken Nugget Crunchers and Flavored Fries (Four Cheese)


My expectations were high because I have McDonald's McNuggets as basis of comparison. 

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Swiss Army Knives For The Ladies! :)

Im sorry Ive been MIA lately, been busy with stuff around the house since it was the Death Anniversary of my Grannies (Maternal and Paternal) and the family decided to have a small gathering here in our house last weekend.

So, hows everyone doing? :) 

Im reviewing My Miss A (for Army) Kit today, Ive been meaning to do a review for this ages before but I always missed doing so because I prioritized posting reviews for makeup. 

Back when I was in college, I always bring my swiss knife with me wherever I go, Im kinda OC and that pretty much explains why I need to be a Girl Scout and tote around my swiss knife because it has everything I need to pluck something, cut something or open something.

I used to have the Victorinox Swiss Knife, and it looks kinda manly though I have it in white. Haha!

Honey loves giving me surprise gifts so he handed me a small Powerbooks paperbag one time and it has this inside : 


Who wouldve thought that there are Swiss Knives made just for girls, right? 

Thursday, July 14, 2011

LUSH Colour Supplement

I was supposed to review Giorgio Armani Lasting Silk Foundie today but since something not-so-good happened last night, so I decided to review Lush Colour Supplement first. :D 

Curious about what happened last night?

 One of my dogs ( I have no idea who but I have an inkling that its Aiko since I found it in her bed) chewed on the pot of my Lush Colour Supplement, no major damage though, the sticker labels just came off and it got me kinda upset since I havent even used it yet. Argh. 

I was about to roadtest it last night when I couldnt find it anywhere, so I decided to dig thru the doggie beds I have in my room, I was right, I found my poor Lush pot there. Stickers were already off except for the one in the pot's cover. It mustve fallen off my dresser when I was fixing my stuff. 

My Lush Colour Supplement Pot was murdered. LOL! 

So Im borrowing some of Musings of A Muse's photos for Lush Colour Supplement.

I can only salvage 1 photo which I took from my Haul Post : 



I got the Light Yellow variant. 

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Frugal Find : DAiSO Charcoal Cleansing Foam



I couldnt stop raving about the Charcoal Line of Saizen/Original Daiso, so Im making this review for the Charcoal Foam tonight instead of doing it tomorrow, Ha ha! 

If you have no idea what Saizen is, you might wanna check my previous review for the Saizen/Daiso Charcoal Cleansing Creme + a little history of the Saizen Store.

And because I love the Charcoal Masque, I also bought the Cleansing Foam from the same product line.

Monday, July 11, 2011

Frugal Find : DAiSO Charcoal Cleansing Cream


The first Daiso beauty product Ive tried is the Charcoal Masque, my cousin brought home a tube from Dubai and I never knew that there were beauty products sold in our local Daiso stores here in the Philippines. After doing a little research, I found out that the local Daiso store is just a dupe of the famous Daiso Store in Japan, that explains why they sell japanese stuff but not ones that are exclusively made for the original Daiso stores. 

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Humble Haul :)

Yesterday was a really long day since Hun and I went all the way to Galleria to meet-up with the seller of the Nook (Book Reader) we ordered. We had to meet up with the seller at around 4pm since thats the time that theyd get off work, besides it cant be ealier than 4pm since Hun have classes in the morning (he's taking up Medicine by the way). 

So that makes this: 


the first item we bought yesterday. Wont disclose the price but I honestly think we got the best deal for a unit that looks almost brand new. :)

After meeting up with the seller, we hurried to grab late lunch (4:30pm) at Chef D'Angelo Galleria. Since we're worrying that it might rain hard and that we'd be caught in the worst EDSA traffic jam, we decided to transfer to MOA so it would be easier for us to drive home without having to worry about the traffic. 

And of course, since Im in Galle, I couldnt miss dropping by Saizen (aka Japan Daiso -- the original one not the local Daiso dupe) and grab a few "essentials".

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Korean Stickers : Just Because I Miss Being A Kid :)

Rain makes me reminisce about stuff, and since it was a Rainy, Lazy Wednesday Afternoon, I was reminiscent of my early teenage days, Ive always loved collecting Stationeries -- Note Pads, Letter Sets, Pens, Stickers, and other trinkets. I love checking out Japanese and Korean Stationeries for their cute designs, I dunno if anyone else would agree, but I believe Koreans and Japanese artists make the cutest stationeries in the market. 

I was browsing eBay a few days ago and I came across listings of Korean Sticker Sets, out upon seeing the detailed pictures of the stickers, I knew I needed to have them rightaway. Haha! So I bought them and they arrived in the mail today. :) 

These stickers can be used in your planners, letters, or wherever. 
I got 10 sets but the seller was able to send just 8 sets. She forgot to include my additional orders, I think. 

So, here's me, making a kiddie blog post sharing my cutesy finds from eBay Philippines. :) 
Enjoy! 

Cookyshop Cooky's Helloday Version 1 Sticker Set 
got this 8-sheet set for Php180.00 


Saturday, July 2, 2011

TASSi : Keep Your Hair Outta There

Another review thats long overdue. :) 

I was browsing one of my favorite online store, La Petite Confiserie for new arrivals of makeup when I came across her post on Tassi. 


You guys are prolly wondring what Tassi is, right? 

Bath & Body Desserts : Lush Flush Lip & Cheek Tint

I feel that I shouldve made this review ages ago coz I just discovered the product is discontinued already. Well im not really sure if the seller discontinued making these cheek tints or if they would be back in selling them again soon.

I felt bad after "researching" for stockphotos and found out that its been a year since the owner of Bath and Body Desserts stopped selling them. 

This has been my favorite Lip and Cheek Tint and Ill pick it over Benetint anytime. 


Lancome Juicy Tubes


*Warning : PICS HEAVY* 

Weekend will definitely be boring for me since my family is in Vigan and I chose to stay at home with the dogs because I wanna help Hun out in reviewing for school. 

So to make my weekend productive (and to draw my attention away from missing mom and dad) Ive decided to review the Lipgloss Brand that started my addiction to Glosses -- LANCOME Juicy Tubes.